Mary Evans v. Baptist Health Madisonville
[…] Id.

             Regardless of whether we conclude that Evans’s action against Baptist

Health is one for ordinary negligence or one for malpractice, the circuit court did

not err by concluding that the provisions of KRS 411.167 applied. In an action

against a hospital for negligence or malpractice, KRS 411.167(1) requires the filing

of a certificate of merit. On the other hand, even if we were to conclude that

Evans’s complaint stated a cause of action for ordinary negligence (for which

expert testimony would not be required), the provisions of KRS 411.167(4) would

nonetheless still apply. KRS 411.167(4) requires the complaint to be accompanied

by an “affidavit or declaration that no cause of action is asserted for which expert

testimony is required.” No such affidavit or declaration was filed in the trial court.

             Next, without citing any authority in support of the argument or

stating how the issue was preserved for our review, Evans states in a short


                                          -7-