James E. Stover v. Brad Adams, Warden
[…] Pari-Mutuel Clerks’ Union of Kentucky, Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, 551 S.W.2d, 801, 803 (Ky. 1977). As such, this Court’s review is de novo. Fox v. Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010). -3- Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 454.415(1)(a) provides that no action shall be brought by an inmate, challenging a prison disciplinary proceeding until the inmate has exhausted his administrative remedies. KRS 454.415(3) states that an inmate is required to “attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted.” In Houston v. Fletcher, 193 S.W.3d 276 (Ky. App. 2006), as here, an inmate was found guilty of institutional offenses and penalized by the loss of good time credit. His appeals to the warden were denied and he filed a petition for declaration of rights.