STATE v. MOODY
[…] period of extension attributable to such causes.”
We first review standards regarding statutory speedy trial
rights and good cause for delays. Applying those standards,
we conclude that the court’s finding that the continuances
were for good cause was not clearly erroneous and that the
court’s order was sufficiently specific regarding the periods
of delay occasioned by its continuances and the causes of
such continuances.
Standards Governing Speedy
Trial and Good Cause.
The statutory right to a speedy trial is set forth in §§ 29-1207
and 29-1208. Section 29-1208 provides that if a defendant is
not brought to trial within the time provided for in § 29-1207,
as extended by excluded periods, the defendant will be enti-
tled to absolute discharge from the charged offense. Under
§ 29-1207(1), “[e]very person indicted or informed against
for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months,
and such time shall be computed as provided in this section.”
Section 29-1207(2) generally provides that the “six-month
period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is
returned or the information filed.” Certain periods of delay are
excluded from the speedy trial calculation. As relevant to this
case, § 29-1207(4)(f ) provides that other periods of delay not
specifically enumerated in the statute may be excluded in the
speedy trial computation, “but only if the court finds that they