Sexton v. Healthcare Facility Mgt., L.L.C.
[…] Burnham v. Cleveland Clinic, 151 Ohio St.3d 356, 2016-Ohio-8000, 89 N.E.3d 536, ¶ 20, citing State v. Muncie, 91 Ohio St.3d 440, 446, 746 N.E.2d 1092 (2001). {¶ 10} “[A] judgment that compels the production of documents or information that is alleged to be protected by the peer-review privilege is a final order and, therefore, immediately appealable.” Hance v. Cleveland Clinic, 2021-Ohio-1493, 172 N.E.3d 478, ¶ 14 (8th Dist.). See also R.C. 2305.252(A) (“An order by a court to produce for discovery or for use at trial the proceedings or records described in this section is a final order.”). The trial court’s August 25, 2021 decision denied Appellants’ motion for a -6- protective order, which meant Appellants were required to produce documents that they alleged were privileged. Therefore, the August 25, 2021 decision of the trial court was a final, appealable order.