Sexton v. Healthcare Facility Mgt., L.L.C.
[…] (Decision and Entry, p. 5) {¶ 21} Appellants contend that the trial court erred in granting Appellee’s motion to compel and overruling its motion for a protective order. “Generally, a discovery dispute is reviewed for abuse of discretion. * * * However, whether the information sought is confidential and privileged from disclosure ‘is a question of law that is reviewed de novo.’ ” Hance, 2021-Ohio-1493, 172 N.E.3d 478, at ¶ 16, quoting Med. Mut. of Ohio v. Schlotterer, 122 Ohio St.3d 181, 2009-Ohio-2496, 909 N.E.2d 1237, ¶ 13. {¶ 22} R.C.2305.252(A) provides that “[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health care provider * * * arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and review by the peer review committee.” Further, “[i]nformation, -11- documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are * * * available only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review committee's proceedings or records.”