Stephen V. Wilson, District Judge, Presiding
[…] marijuana and sometimes cocaine), and their
four children. Mercie spoke to Bobby on the
telephone between 11:00 and 11:30 that
morning. Bobby normally picked up their
1
Though Ross does not raise any guilt phase claims on appeal, a
summary of the guilt phase evidence is necessary to evaluate Ross’s
penalty phase claims. See Eddings v. Oklahoma, 455 U.S. 104, 112
(1982) (“[T]he Eighth Amendment requires consideration of the
character and record of the individual offender and the circumstances of
the particular offense.”) (internal quotation marks and ellipsis omitted);
Cal. Penal Code § 190.3(a) (stating that a sentencing jury shall take into
consideration, among other relevant factors, “[t]he circumstances of the
crime of which the defendant was convicted . . . and the existence of any
special circumstances”).
2
Ross was jointly tried and convicted for the three murders with his
cousin and fellow gang member Steve Champion.
6 ROSS V. DAVIS
14-year-old son, Eric, from school at noon
and brought him home for lunch.
Sometime around noon, Elizabeth Moncrief,
a nurse working for an elderly woman across