People v. Bowden CA3
[…] Defendant further argues the trial court erred in dismissing his motion as untimely, since 4 Review was granted in Figueras and held for Delgadillo. 5 a collateral attack on a prior strike may be raised years after the guilty plea is entered. Defendant further contends the trial court was required to appoint counsel after he made his prima facie case. Finally, defendant claims for the first time that the dates in the 1994 declarations were fraudulent because the date was changed. We will affirm the trial court’s order. C. Applicable law Section 1473.6 allows a person no longer imprisoned or restrained (and thus without standing to petition for a writ of habeas corpus) to file a motion to vacate a judgment based on (1) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution’s case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence,” (2) “[n]ewly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment,” or (3) “[n]ewly discovered evidence of misconduct by a