2022 IL App (1st) 200949-U
[…] People v. Jackson,
375 Ill. App. 3d 796, 800 (2007). Because the trial court, having observed the proceedings, is in
the best position to weigh the relevant sentencing factors (People v. Arze, 2016 IL App (1st)
131959, ¶ 121), we do not substitute our judgment for that of the trial court simply because we
would have balanced the appropriate sentencing factors differently (People v. Alexander, 239 Ill.
2d 205, 213 (2010)).
¶ 21 Here, defendant was convicted of attempted murder, a Class X felony subject to a
sentencing range of 6 to 30 years’ imprisonment. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2016) (“the sentence
for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony”); 730 ILCS 5/5-
4.5-25(1) (West 2016) (the sentence for Class X felonies is “not less than 6 years and not more
than 30 years”). Defendant was sentenced to a 17-year sentence, which is within the statutory range
and therefore presumed proper. People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141063, ¶ 12.