2022 IL App (1st) 200949-U
[…] 4.5-25(1) (West 2016) (the sentence for Class X felonies is “not less than 6 years and not more
than 30 years”). Defendant was sentenced to a 17-year sentence, which is within the statutory range
and therefore presumed proper. People v. Wilson, 2016 IL App (1st) 141063, ¶ 12.
¶ 22 Nevertheless, defendant argues the sentence was excessive as the instant conviction was
his first criminal offense and he had no prior criminal history, including arrests, which weighed in
-7-
No. 1-20-0949
favor of a lesser sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(7) (West 2016) (the defendant having “no
history of prior delinquency or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life for a substantial
period of time before the commission of the present crime” shall be accorded weight in mitigation).
He additionally asserts other mitigating factors, such as his work history and dedication to
providing for his family, also weighed in favor of a lesser sentence.
¶ 23 Defendant essentially asks this court to reweigh the evidence presented in aggravation