2022 IL App (2d) 210299-U
[…] discretion was properly exercised is whether the proposed amendment would cure the defective
pleading; whether it could cause prejudice or surprise to other parties; the timeliness of the
proposed amendment; and whether previous opportunities to amend the pleadings could be
identified.” Talas v. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co., 134 Ill. App. 3d 103, 107 (1985). Here, by
dismissing four counts as falling outside the applicable statute of limitations, the court inherently
determined that no amendment could cure the pleading’s defects and would, therefore, be
untimely.
¶ 33 Section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides that no civil action may be commenced
against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury “unless commenced within one year
from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a)
(West 2020). Section 8-101(c) clarifies that a “civil action” includes “any actions, whether based
upon the common law or statutes or Constitution of this State.” Id. § 8-101(c). Section 1-202
defines “employee” as a present or former servant or employee. 745 ILCS 10/1-202 (West 2020).
As such, here, at all times relevant to the complaint, Vann was a City employee as defined by the
Tort Immunity Act. In fact, the complaint alleges this.