Filed 3/25/22 Cleveland v. Taft Union High School Dist. CA5
[…] that their response to those matters known to them was [negligent].”
After hearing argument from counsel, the court stated it was satisfied with its
tentative ruling and would deny the motion. The minute order from the hearing reflected
the court’s denial of plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees and costs pursuant to section
2033.420. In October 2019, plaintiff filed this appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. BASIC LEGAL PRINCIPLES
A party to a civil action may propound a written request for the admission of “the
truth of specified matters of fact, opinion relating to fact, or application of law to fact.”
(§ 2033.010.) The primary purpose of RFAs is to narrow the issues in dispute and
expedite trial. (City of Glendale v. Marcus Cable Associates, LLC (2015) 235
Cal.App.4th 344, 353.)
Under subdivision (a) of section 2033.420, “[i]f a party fails to admit … the truth
of any matter when requested to do so ..., and if the party requesting that admission
thereafter proves … the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move
the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the
reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.”
Pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 2033.420, the court “shall make this order”
unless it finds any of the following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a
response to it was waived .... [¶] (2) The admission sought was of no substantial
importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to
believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason
for the failure to admit.” The party seeking to benefit from one of these exceptions has
the burden of establishing the applicability of that exception. (Samsky v. State Farm
Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. (2019) 37 Cal.App.5th 517, 523 (Samsky).)
6.