Nicholas Jabbar Williams v. State of Maryland, No. 37, September Term, 2021
[…] first-degree murder, use of a firearm in the commission of crime of violence (second-
degree murder), and first-degree assault. The courtroom clerk polled the jurors without
incident.
Immediately afterward, Williams’s counsel requested a bench conference and
objected. Williams’s counsel contended that the guilty verdict as to second-degree murder
6
The verdict sheet and the courtroom clerk’s questions of the foreperson of the jury
included the term “being a minor in possession of a firearm[.]” The State charged Williams
with violating Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety (2003, 2011 Repl. Vol.) (“PS”) § 5-133(d),
under which, with limited exceptions, “a person who is under the age of 21 years may not
possess a regulated firearm.” PS § 5-133(d)(1). At trial, Williams’s mother testified as to
his date of birth, which indicated that Williams was twenty when Townsend was fatally
shot on December 14, 2017. Although Williams was not a minor at the time, he was under