Justin Charles Richard v. the State of Texas
[…] See Dulin v. State, 620 S.W.3d 129, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). At the time of the charged offense on August 15, 2018, the version of Article 102.0185(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Additional Costs attendant to Intoxication Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems,” imposed an additional $100.00 court cost upon conviction for an intoxication offense under Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code to be allocated for emergency medical services, trauma facilities, and trauma care systems.