NO. 12-21-00084-CR
[…] $389.00. The record also contains a certified bill of costs, which lists the total costs following
the trial court’s Judgment Revoking Probation at $414.00. The twenty-five dollar difference
between the costs assessed in conjunction with the trial court’s Judgment of Conviction placing
Appellant on community supervision and the bill of costs appears to stem from the “time
payment” fee, which Appellant challenges in his second issue on appeal. See Dulin v. State, 620
S.W.3d 129, 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021).
At the time of the charged offense on August 15, 2018, the version of Article 102.0185(a)
of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Additional Costs attendant to Intoxication
Convictions: Emergency Medical Services, Trauma Facilities, and Trauma Care Systems,”
imposed an additional $100.00 court cost upon conviction for an intoxication offense under
Chapter 49 of the Texas Penal Code to be allocated for emergency medical services, trauma
facilities, and trauma care systems. Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1213, § 4, 2003