NUMBER 13-21-00418-CR
[…] objection in the trial court or raise the issue in a motion for new trial); Toledo v. State, 519
S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same).
B. Analysis
Hernandez did not object in the trial court that her sentences were disproportionate
to the offenses charged or in violation of her constitutional rights. See TEX. R. APP. P.
33.1. Furthermore, the trial court’s seven-year sentence falls within the statutory
prescribed punishment range for third-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished
by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more
than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). Accordingly, we hold that Hernandez failed to
preserve this complaint for our review. See Smith, 721 S.W.2d at 855; Trevino, 174
S.W.3d at 927–28 (“Because the sentence imposed is within the punishment range and