Crystal Hernandez v. the State of Texas
[…] State, 519 S.W.3d 273, 284 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d) (same). B. Analysis Hernandez did not object in the trial court that her sentences were disproportionate to the offenses charged or in violation of her constitutional rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. Furthermore, the trial court’s seven-year sentence falls within the statutory prescribed punishment range for third-degree felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”). Accordingly, we hold that Hernandez failed to preserve this complaint for our review.