Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Majority Opinion filed March
[…] attorney withdrawn.”).
In Villegas, the supreme court further explained that “[t]he right to counsel is
a valuable right; its unwarranted denial is reversible error.” Id. at 626. The trial
15
We also take judicial notice of the “stay-at-home” order issued by the Harris County
Judge on March 24, 2020. The order required “all individuals in Harris County, to stay at
home—except for certain Essential Activities and work.” See Stay Home, Work Safe Order,
Harris County, Tex. (March 24, 2020), https://agenda.harriscountytx.gov/COVID19Orders.aspx.
16
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001 (“unsworn declaration may be used
in lieu of a[n] . . . affidavit required by statute or required by a rule, order, or requirement”).
10
court should afford a “party time to secure new counsel and time for the new
counsel to investigate the case and prepare for trial.” Id. In Villegas, the plaintiff
learned his counsel planned to withdraw six days before trial and the trial court