Court of Appeals
[…] established, that method is generally exclusive and the form prescribed must be
followed with reasonable strictness.” Colson v. Thunderbird Bldg. Materials, 589 S.W.2d
836, 840 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 1979, writ ref’d n.r.e.). “Thus, when there is a specific
statute that sets out the steps that must be taken, the inquiry is not whether the
defendant had actual knowledge of the proceeding against him; rather, the question is
whether that knowledge was conveyed to him in the manner required by the statute.”
Id. Service in compliance with Section 17.028 is mandatory. Moss, 2022 WL 587607,
at *6.
7
Moreover, Subsection (d) of 17.028 confirms—as it relates to service of a
financial institution—that if “citation has not been properly served as provided by this
section, a financial institution may maintain an action to set aside the default
judgment . . . entered against the financial institution.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 17.028(d); Moss, 2022 WL 587607, at *3. Subsection (d) shows that the
Legislature intended for Section 17.028 to provide the exclusive method of service on
financial institutions.