In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] but makes no findings of fact.
2
Congress has long levied excise taxes on traditional fuels and alternative fuels used in
transportation vehicles via §§ 4081 and 4041, respectively, of the Internal Revenue Code
(“IRC”). 2 The IRC defines several key terms that are essential to understanding the excise taxes
and related credits:
• Alternative Fuel – There are two statutory definitions of alternative fuel.
o IRC § 4041(a)(2)(A) defines alternative fuel as “any liquid (other than gas
oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081 . . .)” sold or used
as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat.
o IRC § 6426(d)(2) provides “[f]or the purposes of this section, the term
‘alternative fuel’ means-- (A) liquefied petroleum gas . . . .”
• Alternative Fuel Mixture – IRC § 6426(e)(2) defines alternative fuel mixture as “a
mixture of alternative fuel and taxable fuel (as defined in subparagraph (A), (B),
or (C) of section 4083(a)(1)) which-- (A) is sold by the taxpayer producing such
mixture to any person for use as fuel, or (B) is used as a fuel by the taxpayer
producing such mixture.”
• Gasoline – IRC § 4083 defines “gasoline” for IRC § 4081 to include “(i) any
gasoline blend stock” “to the extent prescribed in regulations.” IRC
§ 4083(a)(2)(B).
• Gasoline Blend Stocks – Gasoline blend stocks are the various components that
are mixed to make gasoline. Relevant here is that Treasury regulations
implementing IRC § 4083 define gasoline blend stocks to include butane. 26
C.F.R. § 48.4081-1(c)(3)(i)(B). 3
• Taxable Fuel – IRC § 4083(a)(1) defines “taxable fuel” for the purposes of IRC
§ 4081 as “(A) gasoline, (B) diesel fuel, and (C) kerosene.” This case deals only
with gasoline.
In 2005, Congress enacted the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation
Equity Act (“SAFETEA”), which provided excise-tax credits for the use and/or sale of
alternative fuels and alternative fuel mixtures. Pub. L. No. 109-59, § 11113, 119 Stat. 1144
(2005). The alternative fuel credit, set forth in IRC § 6426(d), is allowed against the excise tax
imposed on alternative fuels by IRC § 4041. IRC § 6426(a)(2). This credit applies to alternative
fuels “sold by the taxpayer for use as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat, sold by the taxpayer
2
All citations to the IRC and regulations are to the versions in effect at the time of PES’s
conduct unless otherwise indicated.
3
The statute refers to “blend stocks” while the regulations refer to “blendstocks.” If there is a
difference between the two, the Court is not aware of it. When discussing blend stocks, the
Court will use the statutory phrasing of two words but will use blendstock when quoting
regulation or other court opinions.
3
for use as a fuel in aviation, or so used by the taxpayer.” IRC § 6426(d)(1). The AFM credit, set
forth in IRC § 6426(e), is allowed against the excise tax on taxable fuels imposed by IRC § 4081.
IRC § 6426(a)(1). This credit applies to “any alternative fuel mixture for sale or use in a trade or
business of the taxpayer.” IRC § 6426(e)(1).
These excise-tax credits periodically expire. ECF No. 53 at 7. The credits expired on
December 31, 2016, but were retroactively reinstated by Congress on February 9, 2018, for the
period between January 1, 2017, and December 31, 2017. See Consolidated Appropriations Act,