In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 6426(a). And IRC § 4041 specifically excludes anything taxed under IRC § 4081 from the scope
of its tax. Accordingly, to identify whether a given fuel or fuel mixture qualifies for a tax credit
under IRC § 6426, the Court must first determine whether the fuel or fuel mixture is taxable
under the respective excise tax itself pursuant to IRC § 6426(a). IRC § 6426 cannot be read in
isolation from the overall statutory excise tax scheme.
And IRC § 6426 relies on other statutory provisions to define essential terms. For
example, IRC § 6426(e)(2) “expressly cross-references another statute (§ 4083(a)(1)(A)–(C)) to
define the term ‘taxable fuel.’” U.S. Venture, 2 F.4th at 1038. Specifically, IRC § 6426(e)(2)
defines an alternative fuel mixture as a mixture of alternative fuel “and taxable fuel (as defined in
subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of section 4083(a)(1)).” (emphasis added). As explained above,
“[§] 4083 . . . is a definitional provision that gives meaning to the terms used in the fuel excise
tax statute itself—26 U.S.C. § 4081.” U.S. Venture, 2 F.4th at 1038. Thus, to determine which