In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] something different for the credits against those taxes. Either the butane at issue is a “petroleum
product component of gasoline” under IRC § 4083(a)(2) (flush language) and a “taxable fuel”
rather than an “alternative fuel” or it is not “liquefied petroleum gas” under IRC § 6426(d) and
not an “alternative fuel.” PES cannot have it both ways—butane cannot be petroleum when it
helps PES but not petroleum when it hurts PES.
PES also maintains that the fact butane is not included in the list of fuels specifically
excluded from the definition of alternative fuel in the flush language of IRC § 6426(d)(2)
signifies Congress’s intent not to exclude butane from the definition of alternative fuel. ECF No.
50-1 at 23. The flush language provides that the term alternative fuel “does not include ethanol,
methanol, biodiesel, or any fuel (including lignin, wood residues, or spent pulping liquors)
derived from the production of paper or pulp.” IRC § 6426(d)(2). But the Government correctly
counters that this list only includes “certain fuels that would otherwise qualify as alternative fuels
under § 6426(d)(2) but are specifically excluded.” ECF No. 53 at 31. Because butane “was