In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Because this
dispute centers on statutory interpretation, the Court provides a limited background for context
but makes no findings of fact.
2
Congress has long levied excise taxes on traditional fuels and alternative fuels used in
transportation vehicles via §§ 4081 and 4041, respectively, of the Internal Revenue Code
(“IRC”). 2 The IRC defines several key terms that are essential to understanding the excise taxes
and related credits:
• Alternative Fuel – There are two statutory definitions of alternative fuel.
o IRC § 4041(a)(2)(A) defines alternative fuel as “any liquid (other than gas
oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081 . . .)” sold or used
as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat.
o IRC § 6426(d)(2) provides “[f]or the purposes of this section, the term
‘alternative fuel’ means-- (A) liquefied petroleum gas . . . .”
• Alternative Fuel Mixture – IRC § 6426(e)(2) defines alternative fuel mixture as “a