[Cite as State v. Myers, 2022-Ohio-991.]
[…] use, sale, administration, distribution, or trafficking in any drug of abuse * * * .” Mr. Myers does
not dispute that he has a disability by virtue of a prior conviction for such an offense. According
to J.B.’s testimony, Mr. Myers took the gun from C.R. and stood blocking the front door with the
gun drawn for approximately ninety minutes. Viewing this testimony in the light most favorable
to the State, a jury could reasonably believe beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr. Myers possessed
a weapon while under disability, and his conviction is not based on insufficient evidence.
{¶15} R.C. 2909.04(A)(1), which prohibits disrupting public services, provides that “[n]o
person, purposely by any means or knowingly by damaging or tampering with any property, shall
* * * [i]nterrupt or impair * * * telephone * * * service * * *.” “‘Telephone service’ includes both
the initiation and receipt of calls.” State v. James, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2016CA00144, 2017-Ohio-
7861, ¶ 76, citing State v. Brown, 97 Ohio App.3d 293, 301 (8th Dist.1994).