CORTREASE TATE, ET AL. v. SHELBY COUNTY BOARD OF
[…] extend the running of a limitations period. Redwing v. Cath. Bishop for Diocese of
Memphis, 363 S.W.3d 436, 459 (Tenn. 2012). For instance, the statute of limitations is
tolled for minors pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106. When subject
to a one-year statute of limitations, “if a person is under eighteen years of age at the time
the action accrued, the person may commence the action up to one year after he or she
reaches the age of majority.” Waller v. Varangon Corp., No. W2019-02211-COA-R3-CV,
2021 WL 306466, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 29, 2021); see Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106;
Redwing, 363 S.W.3d at 459. The tolling statute3 provides:
(a) If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of
action accrued, either under eighteen (18) years of age, or adjudicated
incompetent, such person, or such person’s representatives and privies, as the
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 is sometimes referred to as the “tolling statute” or
the “legal disability statute.”
-6-
case may be, may commence the action, after legal rights are restored, within
the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three