CORTREASE TATE, ET AL. v. SHELBY COUNTY BOARD OF
[…] distinct conditions as disabilities: minority and being of unsound mind.”) In 2011, the
Tennessee legislature amended Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-106 and replaced
the term “unsound mind” with “adjudicated incompetent” in subsection (a). See 2011
Tenn. Pub. Acts 47, § 17; Cobb, 1 F.Supp.3d at 869; Reid, 396 S.W.3d at 493 n.43. Then
in 2016, the Tennessee legislature added subsections (b) through (d). See 2016 Tenn. Pub.
Acts 932, § 1. Subsection (c) specifically uses the language “lacks capacity.” See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 28-1-106(c). Subsection (d) then clearly states that “[f]or purposes of this
section, the term ‘person who lacks capacity’ means and shall be interpreted consistently
with the term ‘person of unsound mind’ as found in this section prior to its amendment by
Chapter 47 of the Public Acts of 2011.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106(d). Accordingly,
we can only conclude that subsection (c) does not apply to the disability of minority
because it only uses the term “person who lacks capacity,” which the statute requires to be
interpreted consistently with the term “person of unsound mind.” Tenn.