Hannah, Donna v. Senior Citizens Home Assistance Service, Inc.
[…] The trial court concluded that Employee provided sufficient evidence to establish that she suffered an accidental injury to her cervical spine while providing home healthcare services to a particular client. We conclude from our review of the record that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s determination that Employee suffered an injury by accident while working on September 30, 2019. Notice of Injury Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that “[e]very injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury.” The statute additionally provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal