In re Bailey
[…] (See Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, div. 2, ch. 3.) Third, to determine whether the voters intended to incorporate Penal Code section 3041.5 into Proposition 57 proceedings, we must consider and analyze the statute as a whole and not only the favorable cherry-picked portions of the statute upon which petitioner relies. In that regard, the in-person hearing requirement in Penal Code section 3041.5 is but one of the statute’s requirements. The statute further requires that, among other things, if the Board denies parole, it shall schedule the next hearing for a 4 Penal Code section 3041.5, subdivision (a) imposes various requirements “[a]t all hearings for the purpose of reviewing an inmate’s parole suitability, or the setting, postponing, or rescinding of parole, with the exception of en banc review of tie votes.” One of those requirements is that “[t]he inmate shall be permitted to be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own behalf.” (Pen. Code, § 3041.5, subd. (a)(2).) 11 date between three and 15 years into the future depending on the enumerated criteria. (Pen.