Doe v. Howard University
[…] Davis, 526 U.S. at 642. Such a Title IX claim is not based on the harassment alone, id., but depends on the school’s deliberate indifference—something different from a personal-injury claim. This case is a good example: Doe alleges that Howard violated Title IX through its deliberate indifference to her assault. See Compl. ¶ 84 (“[T]he university acted with deliberate indifference to Plaintiff’s complaint.”). The Court therefore concludes that Title IX claims are more analogous to claims under the D.C. Human Rights Act, D.C. Code § 2-1402.01 et seq. The DCHRA grants “[e]very individual” the “equal opportunity to participate fully in the economic, cultural and intellectual life of the District and to have an equal opportunity to participate in all aspects of life, including, but not limited to, . . . educational institutions.”