Doe v. Howard University
[…] Stewart-Veal v. District of Columbia, 896 A.2d 232, 236 (D.C. 2006) (“[A] negligence claim . . . is governed by a three-year statute of limitations.”). And a breach-of-fiduciary-duty claim does too. D.C. Code §§ 12-301(7), (8); see also Hillbroom v. PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP, 17 A.3d 566, 571 n.7 (D.C. 2011). C. The extended statute of limitation from D.C. Code § 12-301(11) does not apply Doe contends that the lengthened statute of limitations from D.C. Code § 12-301(11) applies to her claims. Pl.’s Resp. at 41–43. That section states that “for the recovery of damages arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was less than 35 years of age [the statute of limitations is] the date the victim attains the age of 40 years, or 5 years from when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting sexual abuse, whichever is later.” D.C. Code § 12-301(11). This provision is inapplicable here. 5 The Court does not believe that other decisions in this district compel a different result.