Doe v. Howard University
[…] Doe accordingly had one year from the time her claims 4 Another court in this District has recently concluded, in light of Jaiyeola, that the DCHRA’s statute of limitations applies to claims made under Title VI. See Stafford, 2022 WL 35627, at *9– 10. The Court finds the reasoning of that opinion to apply as well in the Title IX context. 14 accrued to assert those claims. See D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (“A private cause of action pursuant to this chapter shall be filed in a court of competent jurisdiction within one year of the unlawful discriminatory act” (emphasis added)).5 B. Doe’s negligence and breach-of-fiduciary-duty claims have a three-year statute of limitations Negligence claims, under D.C. law, have a three-year statute of limitation. Stewart-Veal v.