Filed 3/28/22 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] and Christine predecease King. Therefore, she argues, by
preventing her from losing at trial, the settlement “effectively
disinherited . . . Michael, thus leaving her family over $35 million
worse off than if she had lost the case.” (Boldface omitted.)
Christine’s argument is based on a misunderstanding of
section 259. Under subdivision (a) of section 259, a person who,
among other requirements, is liable for physical or financial
45
abuse or neglect of a decedent, will be deemed to have predeceased
the decedent “to the extent provided in subdivision (c).” (§ 259,
subd. (a).) 26 Under subdivision (c), a person who is liable under
subdivision (a) shall not “receive any property, damages, or costs
that are awarded to the decedent’s estate in an action described in
subdivision (a).” (§ 259, subd. (c).)
As one court has explained, a “person found liable under
subdivision (a) of section 259 is deemed to have predeceased the
decedent only to the extent the person would have been entitled
through a will, trust, or laws of intestacy to receive a distribution