Chui v. Chui
[…] Therefore, she argues, by preventing her from losing at trial, the settlement “effectively disinherited . . . Michael, thus leaving her family over $35 million worse off than if she had lost the case.” (Boldface omitted.) Christine’s argument is based on a misunderstanding of section 259. Under subdivision (a) of section 259, a person who, among other requirements, is liable for physical or financial 45 abuse or neglect of a decedent, will be deemed to have predeceased the decedent “to the extent provided in subdivision (c).” (§ 259, subd. (a).) 26 Under subdivision (c), a person who is liable under subdivision (a) shall not “receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate in an action described in subdivision (a).” (§ 259, subd. (c).)