Filed 3/28/22 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] Section 259 does not necessarily
eliminate the abuser’s entitlement to a share of the estate; it
simply restricts the value of the estate to which the abuser’s
percentage share is applied and prevents that person from
benefiting from his or her own wrongful conduct.” (Estate of Dito
(2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 791, 803−804, fn. omitted.) Thus, if the
co-trustees established Christine’s liability under section 259,
subdivision (a), and recovered property, damages, or costs from
Christine as a result of such liability, Christine could not receive
26 Subdivision (a) of section 259 provides that a “person shall
be deemed to have predeceased a decedent [for certain purposes]
where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear
and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse,
neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or
dependent adult. [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad
faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless,
oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of
these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those
acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has
been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her
financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.”
46
any share of the recovered property, damages, or costs. The
statute would not operate, as Christine suggests, to give Michael
alone property that is “awarded to the decedent’s estate.” (§ 259,
subd. (c).) Christine and “her family,” therefore, could not win