Filed 3/28/22 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] settlement agreement and the second GAL agreement. We address
each in turn.
1. Chen’s Capacity to Make the Second GAL
Agreement
Jacqueline contends that Chen lacked capacity to make a
contract in Jacqueline’s name because, prior to March 2020, Chen
had been formally appointed the guardian ad litem in only one of
the many cases involving or related to the Trust. We reject this
argument.
48
Initially, we note that in proceedings under the Probate Code,
the court is not necessarily required to appoint a guardian ad litem
for minors involved in the proceedings. Under section 1003,
the court “may, on its own motion or on request of a personal
representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, or other interested
person, appoint a guardian ad litem” for a minor “if the court
determines that representation of the interest otherwise would
be inadequate.” (§ 1003, subd. (a).) 27 The word “may” implies
discretionary decision-making authority (People v. Moine (2021)
62 Cal.App.5th 440, 448), and, as the statutory text indicates, such
discretion is to be guided by the court’s determination regarding