area” in State v. Engel, 166 Wn.2d 572, 580, 210 P.3d 1007 (2009). Alternatively, he
[…] At the conclusion of the evidence, the jury found the three defendants guilty as
charged.
Mr. Dean appeals. This Division Three panel considered the appeal without oral
argument after receiving an administrative transfer from Division Two. Before the date
for hearing this appeal, Division Two filed its opinion in the appeal filed by Jodie Lee
Dean.
ANALYSIS
Mr. Dean contends the evidence was insufficient to support an essential element of
second degree burglary: that on the charging date, he “enter[ed] or remain[ed] unlawfully
in a building other than a vehicle or a dwelling.” See RCW 9A.52.030(1); CP at 18. As
5
No. 38564-7-III
State v. Dean
relevant here, RCW 9A.04.110(5) provides that “‘Building,’ in addition to its ordinary
meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any
other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein.”
When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, he or she admits the
truth of all the State’s evidence. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 189 Wn.2d 243, 265, 401 P.3d
19 (2017). “Evidence is sufficient to support a guilty verdict if any rational trier of fact,