No. 21-2150C
[…] The government moves to dismiss plaintiff’s statutory claims for
lack of jurisdiction. PBV argues that the award to SASD ran afoul of three
legislative prohibitions concerning lease funding. It cites the ADA, Public
Law 113-146, § 602, and 38 U.S.C. § 8104. Plaintiff’s statutory arguments
are premised on the notion that the lease could not exceed the $3.4 million
authorized by Congress in 2009 in PL 111-82. Assuming that figure is
correct, the twenty-year lease would have violated the Anti-Deficiency Act,
31 U.S.C. § 1341, in its first year, according to plaintiff. In addition,
Section 8104 requires the VA to notify Congress of the terms of the lease,
which plaintiff contends was not done. See 38 U.S.C. § 8104(b) (2018).
Finally, plaintiff asserts that the VA violated § 602 by not having up-front
budget authority in an “amount equal to total payments under the full term
6
of the lease or [an] amount sufficient to cover first year lease payments plus
cancellation costs.” Public Law 113-146, § 602(a)(3).
Defendant disagrees with the factual predicates to these contentions
but principally argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain any of
these allegations because they concern appropriation provisions and not
procurement statutes.