Filed 3/29/22 P. v. Sengphachanh CA4/1
[…] of custody defendants, witnesses, court personnel, judicial officers, and
others,” courts “may require that criminal proceedings and court operations
be conducted remotely.” However, “[i]n criminal proceedings, courts must
17 Section 977, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a felony defendant “shall
be personally present . . . at the time of the imposition of sentence” and “shall
be personally present at all other proceedings unless [he or she] shall, with
leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of [his or her] right to
be personally present.”
Section 1193, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that a
defendant convicted of a felony “shall be personally present when judgment is
pronounced against him or her, unless the defendant, in open court and on
the record, or in a notarized writing, requests that judgment be pronounced
against him or her in his or her absence, and that he or she be represented by
an attorney when judgment is pronounced, and the court approves his or her
absence during the pronouncement of judgment, or unless, after the exercise
of reasonable diligence to procure the presence of the defendant, the court
shall find that it will be in the interest of justice that judgment be
pronounced in his or her absence.”
58
receive the consent of the defendant to conduct the proceeding remotely and
otherwise comply with emergency rule 5. . . . As used in this rule, ‘consent of
the defendant’ means that the consent of the defendant is required only for