People v. Garcia CA3
[…] If the jury found defendant “guilty of first degree murder but was not the actual killer,” the jury could still find the special circumstance true, under CALCRIM No. 703, if they also found defendant was a major participant in the crime and “[w]hen the defendant participated in the crime, he acted with reckless indifference to human life.” 2 On our own motion, we take judicial notice of our opinion affirming the judgment of conviction and sentence in defendant’s direct appeal. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd. (d) [permitting a court to take judicial notice of records of “any court of this state”].) 2 Defendant was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole. Defendant appealed and we affirmed his conviction and sentence.