Washington State
[…] 5
In the event that the Association attempts to bind the Partners to the superior court’s ruling on
the marker, nothing in this opinion affects the ability of a party to make any available equitable
arguments in future proceedings. See, e.g., Kucera v. Dep’t of Transp., 140 Wn.2d 200, 224, 995
P.2d 63 (2000) (“As SEPA itself contemplates the balancing of economic and environmental
factors, a trial court too must apply traditional equitable principles and weigh competing interests
when asked to enjoin a challenged action.”).
13
No. 54893-3-II
A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
RCW 4.84.370(1) provides that a prevailing party on appeal of a land use decision by a
county or city shall be awarded attorney fees and costs if “(a) The prevailing party on appeal was
the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town . . . ; and (b) The
prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior
judicial proceedings.” A party need not prevail on the entire claim; they must simply “succeed in
some manner to ‘prevail.’ This includes jurisdictional wins.” Durland v. San Juan County, 182
Wn.2d 55, 78, 340 P.3d 191 (2014).
B. ANALYSIS