Washington State
[…] standards set forth in RCW 36.70C.130(1).” Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n v. Chelan County, 141
Wn.2d 169, 176, 4 P.3d 123 (2000). Where, as here, the issue before the court is the proper
interpretation of the law, the standard is whether the interpretation was erroneous. RCW
36.70C.130(1)(b).
7
No. 54893-3-II
II. SEPA’S LINKAGE REQUIREMENT
The Association argues that the Partners’ failure to appeal the underlying government
action—the denial of the permit—deprives this court of jurisdiction to hear the SEPA appeal. We
agree.
A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
RCW 43.21C.075(6)(c) states, “Judicial review under this chapter shall without exception
be of the governmental action together with its accompanying environmental determinations.”
This is known as SEPA’s linkage requirement, and it stands for the proposition that there must be
a final agency decision before a court may review an environmental determination. Int’l Longshore
and Warehouse Union, Local 19 v. City of Seattle, 176 Wn. App. 512, 519, 309 P.3d 654 (2013)