Filed 3/29/22 P. v. Gaines CA2/3
[…] (Kuhnel) [noting AB 1950 neither displaces tolling provision in
section 1203.2, subdivision (a), nor invalidates a valid revocation
of probation occurring prior to January 1, 2021].)
Defendant asserts that the retroactive application of
AB 1950 requires us to conclude that his probation term ended on
March 16, 2019, two years after it was imposed. But defendant
ignores the fact that his probation had been revoked for most of
that two-year period.
When probation is revoked by the court, it tolls the running
of the probationary period. (§ 1203.2, subd. (a) [“The revocation,
summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the
period of supervision.”].) And citing People v. Leiva (2013) 56
Cal.4th 498, 514–515, the Attorney General explains that the
tolling provision of section 1203.2 is designed to preserve the trial
court’s authority to hold a formal probation violation hearing at a
6