United States Court of Appeals
[…] parents and the educational authority agreed to be appropriate."
Id. at 10.
Determining the last agreed-upon placement is more
complicated when parents unilaterally decide to place their child
at a private school without the school district's approval. An
administrative decision in favor of a unilateral change of
placement to private school by parents can constitute "agreement"
by the state to that placement for purposes of the stay-put
- 8 -
provision. See Sch. Comm. of Burlington v. Dep't of Educ. 471
U.S. 359, 372 (1985); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) ("If the
hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or
a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with
the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate,
that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State
and the parents . . . .").
Here, the hearing officer determined that the family's
actions taken between May 2019 and December 2020 (which included
placing Doe at Aucocisco but also included other private tutoring
and Dr. Hunter's evaluation) should be reimbursed because they