[Cite as Cincinnati v. State, 2022-Ohio-1019.]
[…] III. Brinkman’s Appeal
{¶24} Brinkman’s assignment of error relates to his claim for declaratory
judgment. He argues the trial court erred by refusing to enter a judgment declaring
that city council, the legislative authority of the city, must grant authorization for the
solicitor to initiate any lawsuit by the city or on behalf of its officials.
{¶25} The trial court determined that Brinkman was limited to seeking
injunctive relief, specific performance, or a writ of mandamus in the taxpayer action,
because that is the relief specified in R.C. 733.56 through 733.58, the statutes upon
which taxpayer actions are based. See R.C. 733.59 (“If the village solicitor or city
director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal
corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the
Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the
municipal corporation.”). Thus, the trial court refused to grant Brinkman declaratory
relief due to lack of standing, even though the trial court enjoined the city from
continuing with the R.C. 9.68 lawsuit due to the lack of prior authorization from
council.