DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Aversano v. State, 966 So. 2d 493, 495 (Fla. 4th DCA
2007). There is exception to this rule, however, for those rare instances
where ineffectiveness is obvious on the face of the record and causes clear
prejudice. Id.; see also Sims v. State, 998 So. 2d 494, 502 (Fla. 2008) (“A
claim of ineffective assistance may be considered during the direct
appellate proceedings if the ‘ineffectiveness is apparent on the face of the
record and it would be a waste of judicial resources to require the trial
court to address the issue.’”) (citation omitted).
Battery is a first-degree misdemeanor. § 784.03(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2020).
However, a prior battery conviction causes a subsequent battery
conviction to be reclassified as a third-degree felony. § 784.03(2), Fla. Stat.
(2020). “For purposes of this subsection, ‘conviction’ means a
determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of
whether adjudication is withheld or a plea of nolo contendere is entered.”
Id. However, and significant to this issue, for purposes of juvenile
delinquency proceedings, an adjudication of delinquency is not deemed a
conviction:
5
Except as the term “conviction” is used in chapter 322
[driver’s licenses], and except for use in a subsequent