UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] On March 30, 2021, the Association brought the present lawsuit against the Secretary of
the Smithsonian Institution, the Director of the NMAI, and the United States of America, seeking
an injunction “[c]ompel[ling]the Defendants to take measures sufficient to ensure Defendants
include both USPHS and NOAA seals on the Memorial.” Compl. at 10. The Association contends
that, because officers in the USPHS Commissioned Corps and the NOAA Corps “are ‘veterans’
under federal law,” they have a “legitimate claim of entitlement” to recognition in the Memorial.
Compl. ¶ 61; see also 42 U.S.C. § 213(d) (providing that service in the UPSHS Commissioned
Corps “shall be deemed to be active military service . . . for the purposes of all laws administered
3
by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs”). Accordingly, the Association argues that the services’
exclusion from the Memorial violates the Fifth Amendment’s Due Process Clause in two ways.
First, it contends that the NMAI’s failure to include USPHS Commissioned Corps and NOAA