2022 IL App (2d) 190474
[…] mandatory fine); People v. Folks, 406 Ill. App. 3d 300, 305 (2010) (Drug Court/Mental Health
Court fund is a mandatory fine); People v. Jones, 397 Ill. App. 3d 651, 660 (2009) (Court Fund
fee is a mandatory fine); People v. Diaz, 377 Ill. App. 3d 339, 351 (2007) (DUI Tech fund of $1000
is a mandatory fine).
¶ 44 Other Corrections Code provisions support our position that the fines referred to in section
5-9-2 are discretionary penal fines. Section 5-9-1 of the Corrections Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1 (West
2018)) is entitled “Authorized fines.” Section 5-9-1(a) provides that “[a]n offender may be
sentenced to pay a fine as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V [730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-5 et seq. (West
2018)].” Id. § 5-9-1(a). Article 4.5 of Chapter V concerns “General Sentencing Provision[s].” Id.
§ 5-4.5-5. The “General Sentencing Provision[s]” include sentencing for felonies and
misdemeanors. Id.