2022 IL App (2d) 190474
[…] - 19 -
2022 IL App (2d) 190474
includes the fixed mandatory fines and the fines the trial court must impose within a discretionary
range. None of the fines imposed on defendant here, which are not specifically excluded under
either section 5-9-1 or section 5-9-2 of the Corrections Code, are similarly discretionary.
¶ 52 Moreover, we presume that the legislature amended section 5-9-1(d) in response to the
appellate court’s decision in Ullrich. Three months before our supreme court decided Ullrich, the
legislature amended section 5-9-1(d) of the Corrections Code. After the amendment, that section,
which included the exception under Chapter 15 of the Vehicle Code, provided:
“(d) In determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, except for those
fines established for violations of Chapter 15 of the *** Vehicle Code, the court shall
consider:
(1) the financial resources and future ability of the offender to pay the fine;
and
(2) whether the fine will prevent the offender from making court ordered
restitution or reparation to the victim of the offense; and
(3) in a case where the accused is a dissolved corporation and the court has
appointed counsel to represent the corporation, the costs incurred either by the
county or the State for such representation.” (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989,
ch. 38, ¶ 1005-9-1(d).
¶ 53 Subsequently, in 1992, the legislature added language to section 5-9-2 of the Corrections
Code. That section, which included the exception under Chapter 15 of the Vehicle Code, provided,