dismiss his application as time-barred, arguing Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778
[…] General, for appellee.
Considered by Tabor, P.J., and Greer and Ahlers, JJ.
2
GREER, Judge.
Wyatt Johnson appeals the dismissal of his second application for
postconviction relief (PCR). He contends the district court was wrong to summarily
dismiss his application as time-barred, arguing Schmidt v. State, 909 N.W.2d 778
(Iowa 2018), is a new ground of law that allows him to raise the claim he is actually
innocent of the 2009 murder1 to which he pled guilty outside the three-year statute
of limitations for PCR actions. See Iowa Code § 822.3 (2019) (“All other
applications must be filed within three years from the date . . . the writ of
procedendo is issued. However, this limitation does not apply to a ground of fact
or law that could not have been raised within the applicable time period.”).2 Before
dismissal, Johnson maintains he should have been given the opportunity in this
PCR action “to present evidence in the district court to show how he is actually
innocent.” “We review summary dismissals of [PCR] applications for errors at law.”
Schmidt, 909 N.W.2d at 784.