IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of the United States against any violation of this chapter.
(2) The Attorney General may contract for or buy any interest in
land identified pursuant to paragraph (1) as soon as the lawful
owner of that interest fixes a price for it and the Attorney General
considers that price to be reasonable.
(3) When the Attorney General and the lawful owner of an
interest identified pursuant to paragraph (1) are unable to agree
upon a reasonable price, the Attorney General may commence
condemnation proceedings. . . .
1
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-161, sec. 564, § 1103, 121
Stat. 1844, 2090-91 (2007).
2
No. 08-40372 & 08-40373
The Declaration of Taking Act (DTA), 40 U.S.C. § 3114, authorizes the United
States, in a proceeding brought “under the authority of the Federal Government
to acquire land, or an easement or right of way in land, for the public use,” to file
“a declaration of taking . . . declaring that the land is taken for the use of the
Government.”2
The Government filed an action in condemnation against the Muñizes and
Rivas pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b) and the DTA. The Government sought
immediate possession of the condemned temporary easement on an ex parte
basis. The Landowners objected, asserting that the Government had not