Charles Hasselmann v. State of Iowa
[…] After wading through these multi-layered arguments, we find it best to revisit the language of the relevant statute. Here’s how the State describes the inclusivity provision: “Iowa Code section 822.8 prevents PCR applicants from raising issues in a second PCR application that they could have raised in their first application absent ‘sufficient reason.’” But that description oversimplifies the structure of the statute. Section 822.8 starts by cautioning against piecemeal applications: “All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant’s original, supplemental or amended application.” In its second sentence, the statute sets out three categories that may not be the basis of a subsequent application: (1) grounds finally adjudicated, (2) ground not raised, or (3) grounds knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived (as applicable here) in another proceeding that applicant