Filed 3/30/22 Poodles, Inc. v. Kuhn CA1/1
[…] to it.”
Plaintiffs rely primarily on Bank of America National Trust & Savings
Association v. Hutchinson (1963) 212 Cal.App.2d 142 to contend these steps
were insufficient to preserve the objection, and it was required to be raised at
trial. We find Bank of America distinguishable. In that matter, a bank
employee made certain representations that induced certain bank customers
to borrow money and lend it to another bank customer. (Id. at pp. 144–145.)
On appeal, the bank argued testimony regarding its employee’s
representations should have been barred under section 1974 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, “which provide[d]: ‘No evidence is admissible to charge a
person upon a representation as to the credit of a third person, unless such
representation, or some memorandum thereof, be in writing, and either
subscribed by or in the handwriting of the party to be charged.’ ” (Bank of
America, at pp. 148–149.) The court noted the appellants failed to challenge
such evidence until two weeks after trial concluded. (Id. at p. 149.) The
appellate court thus concluded, “appellants are now foreclosed by the fatal