Filed 3/30/22 P. v. Coleman CA1/1
[…] 8 Section 4011.6, subdivision (a) provides, “If it appears . . . to any
judge of a court in the county in which the jail . . . is located, that a person in
custody in that jail . . . may have a mental health disorder, that person or
judge may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment
and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code
and shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the
reasons that the person is being taken to the facility. . . .”
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, in turn, provides, “When a
person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to
himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in
charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment,
member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility
designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members
of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may,
upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a
period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention,
or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the
county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department
of Health Care Services. . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150, subd. (a).)
10
Mr. Coleman knows the law well enough to be able to competently represent
himself.”
When the court replied that “not knowing the law is not incompetence,
not mental incompetence,” the prosecutor continued, “I understand that, but