Filed 3/30/22 P. v. Coleman CA1/1
[…] would not make “any new findings” unless defendant indicated he “want[ed]
counsel.” Defendant replied, “No. The only reason why I wish to sign this
document is to make it official.”
At that point, the prosecutor stated that after speaking with “one of the
chiefs of the Public Defendant’s Office,” that section 4011.6 could be “another
option if the Court did have any concerns about Mr. Coleman’s ability to
adequately and competently represent himself in this matter without
suspending proceedings.”8 The prosecutor further stated she did not “believe
8 Section 4011.6, subdivision (a) provides, “If it appears . . . to any
judge of a court in the county in which the jail . . . is located, that a person in
custody in that jail . . . may have a mental health disorder, that person or
judge may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment
and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code
and shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the
reasons that the person is being taken to the facility. . . .”
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150, in turn, provides, “When a
person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to
himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in