Filed 3/30/22 Jensen v. Jensen CA2/1
[…] “action” had concluded. Nor would it make sense that the action
would conclude before the term of the restraining order had run
(which, at the time Kristen sought renewal, it had not). Kristen’s
renewal request was thus part of “subsequent proceedings” in that
action, and the court had subject matter jurisdiction to consider it.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 410.50, subd. (b).) The DVRO is also a form of
injunction subject to Code of Civil Procedure which grants courts
jurisdiction to “modify or dissolve an injunction or temporary
restraining order” (id., § 533) or a “final injunction” (Civ. Code,
§ 3424, subd. (a)) upon a showing that, inter alia, “the ends of
justice would be served by the modification or dissolution.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 533; Civ. Code, § 3424, subd. (a).)
Steven disputes the general principle that subject matter
jurisdiction, once established, continues throughout the course
9
of an action. He argues that California courts instead should