Filed 3/30/22 Jensen v. Jensen CA2/1
[…] jurisdiction, once established, continues throughout the course
9
of an action. He argues that California courts instead should
require “continuing subject matter jurisdiction,” meaning a court
may lose jurisdiction depending on how circumstances evolve
throughout the proceedings. In this case, he argues, California
jurisdiction should not continue because both parties lived in
North Carolina when Kirsten made her request of the California
court. The case law that Steven relies on, however, involves
the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act,
Family Code section 3400 et seq. (the UCCJEA), legislation that
determines jurisdiction only in custody or visitation disputes.6 (See
§ 3402, subd. (d) [“ ‘[c]hild custody proceeding’ ” for purposes of the
UCCJEA “means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical
custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue”]; In re
Marriage of Fernandez-Abin & Sanchez (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th
1015, 1037 [“the UCCJEA is the exclusive means of determining
subject matter jurisdiction in custody disputes involving other
jurisdictions”].) Nor are we convinced the concept he espouses