In re A.R., A Person Coming B314282
[…] court declared A.R. a dependent and removed him from mother and
father. While this appeal was pending, the court returned A.R. to his
parents’ custody. (We take judicial notice of the January 19, 2022
order on our own motion, and grant father’s request that we take
judicial notice of another order that A.R. remained a dependent of the
court.)
Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian
children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and
families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) Welfare and
Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the
Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a
child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).) “If a child
is placed into the temporary custody of a county welfare department[,
the department] has a duty to inquire whether that child is an Indian
child[, including] asking the child, parents, . . . extended family
2