In re A.R. CA2/8
[…] While this appeal was pending, the court returned A.R. to his parents’ custody. (We take judicial notice of the January 19, 2022 order on our own motion, and grant father’s request that we take judicial notice of another order that A.R. remained a dependent of the court.) Congress enacted ICWA “ ‘to protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.’ ” (In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.2 imposes on the juvenile court and the Department “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child . . . .” (Id., subd. (a).)