Charles v. United States
[…] Def.’s Mem. at 9. Contrary to DOJ’s assertions, plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim for relief under the Privacy Act. DOJ regulations provide that requests for records made under the Privacy Act must be directed to the “Privacy Act office” within “the Department component that maintains the record,” 28 C.F.R. § 16.41(a), which, for NSD, is the same “FOIA Initiatives Coordinator” to whom FOIA requests are directed. Id. Pt. 16, App. I; see also note 3, supra. The requester must further “describe the records” sought “in enough detail to enable Department personnel to locate the system of records containing them with a reasonable amount of effort,” including, where possible, a description of “the time periods in which [the requester] believe[s] they were compiled, and the name or identifying number of each system of records” in which they are believed to be kept. Id. § 16.41(b).