Scott v. Scott
[…] appellant asserts: ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR 3: The Trial Court Erred and Abused its Discretion when it Failed to Grant Defendant- Appellant’s Motion for Continuance. {¶31} Although neither party raises the issue, we hold that the municipal court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine the forcible entry and detainer action portion of this case when the counterclaim exceeded its subject matter jurisdiction. {¶32} While municipal and common pleas courts have concurrent original jurisdiction over forcible entry and detainer actions, the jurisdiction of the municipal court is $15,000.00. R.C. 1901.17. R.C. 1901.22(E) provides: “[i]n any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas, except in the Cleveland municipal court.” Civ. R. 13(J) states that “[i]n the event that a counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim exceeds the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas.” The Staff Note to Civ.