2022 IL App (1st) 210360-U
[…] and ambiguous settlement agreement should be construed under the good-faith principle, releases
should not be used as instruments of fraud or oppression, and a material question of whether the
release was obtained by fraud overcomes the presumption that the release is valid on its face.
¶ 58 1. Section 2-619 Dismissal
¶ 59 A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code admits the legal sufficiency of
a claim but asserts an affirmative matter that defeats the claim. Doe v. Diocese of Dallas, 234 Ill.
2d 393, 396 (2009). Sections 2-619(a)(1) through (a)(9) provide a list of such affirmative matters.
735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(1)-(9) (West 2020). Relevant here, section 2-619(a)(6) allows for the
- 19 -
Nos. 1-21-0360 & 1-21-0778 (cons.)
involuntary dismissal of a claim when “the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been
released.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2020). All facts in the pleadings, depositions, and
affidavits found in the record may be considered upon review. Doe, 234 Ill. 2d at 396. Pleadings
and supporting documents must be interpreted by the court in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party.