State v. Thompson
[…] Pooler at ¶ 13.

         2. The imposition of costs in a criminal case pursuant to
            R.C. 2947.23 are not financial community control sanctions

              A trial court, when sentencing an offender for a felony offense, shall

consider imposing a financial sanction as the sole community control sanction.

R.C. 2929.13(A). Thompson argues that the trial court did impose a financial

sanction under R.C. 2929.18 when it sentenced her by entering judgment “in an

amount equal to the costs of this prosecution.” We are not persuaded by this
argument. R.C. 2929.18(A) provides that “in addition to imposing court costs

pursuant to section 2947.23 * * * the court imposing a sentence * * * may sentence

the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions

authorized under this section.” (Emphasis added.) The language of the statute

separates costs to be imposed pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 from financial sanctions that

would be considered community control sanctions. The trial court did not impose a