State v. Thompson
[…] pursuant to that division;

      (4) A term in a halfway house;

      (5) A term in an alternative residential facility;

      (6) If the offender is sentenced to a community control sanction and
      violates the conditions of the sanction, a new term of up to six months
      in a community-based correctional facility that serves the county, in a
      halfway house, or in a jail, which term shall be in addition to any other
      term imposed under this division.

              Financial sanctions that may be imposed as community control

sanctions are described in R.C. 2929.18(A), which reads in pertinent part:

      Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to
      imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code,
      the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may
      sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of
      financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the
      circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may
      impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section.

      C. The sentence of “time served” and the imposition of costs
         pursuant to R.C. 2947.23 are not community control sanctions

        1. “Time served” is not a community control sanction

              The trial court sentenced Thompson to “time served” and gave her