2022 IL App (1st) 210763-U
[…] ¶ 39 We find the Act instructive. The Act codifies the legislature’s endorsement of arbitration
agreements. 710 ILCS 5/1 (West 2020); Liu v. Four Seasons Hotel, Ltd., 2019 IL App (1st)
182645, ¶ 24; see also Acme-Wiley Holdings v. Buck, 343 Ill. App. 3d 1098, 1103 (2003). As such,
the Act only contemplates court intervention in the event that there is evidence of fraud, corruption,
partiality, misconduct, mistake, or failure to submit the question to arbitration. City of Aurora v.
Ass’n of Professional Police Officers, 2019 IL App (2d) 180375, ¶ 52. Accordingly, Section 2 of
the Act governs proceedings to compel or stay arbitration. 710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2020); Liu, 2019
IL App (1st) 182645, ¶ 24.
- 13 -
No. 1-21-0763
¶ 40 Pursuant to section 2(a), “[o]n application of a party showing an agreement [to arbitrate],
and the opposing party’s refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
arbitration[.]” 710 ILCS 5/2(a) (West 2020). In the event that the opposing party “denies the
existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of
the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the
application shall be denied.” Id. The “summary proceeding” as delineated in section 2(a) of the
Act has been interpreted as “a proceeding in the nature of a trial without the formalities—such as
an indictment, pleadings, and jury—and used for the speedy and peremptory disposition of the
matter.”