Seth Rogers v. iTyLabs Corp
[…] approximately nine months before Plaintiff filed his Delaware Complaint on

November 12, 2020.

      4.     Plaintiff argues that his claims were tolled under Delaware’s Savings

Statute while he pursued his claims in California court. The Savings Statute, 10 Del.

C. § 8118(a), “provides exceptions to the applicable statute of limitations in certain

instances where the plaintiff has filed a timely lawsuit, but is procedurally barred

from obtaining a resolution on the merits.” Reid v. Spazio, 970 A.2d 176, 180 (Del.

2009). Section 8118(a) states:

      If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this
      chapter, [1] the writ fails of a sufficient service or [2] return by any
      unavoidable accident, or [3] by any default or neglect of the officer to
      whom it is committed; or [4] if the writ is abated, or the action otherwise
      avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any matter
      of form; or [5] if after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment shall not
      be given for the plaintiff because of some error appearing on the face
      of the record which vitiates the proceedings; or [6] if a judgment for the
      plaintiff is reversed on appeal or a writ of error; a new action may be
      commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year
      after the abatement or other determination of the original action, or after
      the reversal of the judgment therein.

      5.     Section 8118(a) “is designed to allow a plaintiff . . . one year to file a

second cause of action following a final judgment adverse to his position if such

judgment was not upon the merits of the cause of action.” Id. at 181 (quoting Gosnell

v.