People of Michigan v. Carl Lee Harbenski
[…] disagree.3



2
    Defendant had a Killebrew agreement to sentencing within the guidelines range.
3
  The trial court’s factual findings under the sentencing guidelines must be supported by a
preponderance of the evidence, and we review those findings for clear error. See People v Hardy,
494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). “Clear error exists when the reviewing court is left



                                                 -2-
        OV 10 of the sentencing guidelines addresses the exploitation of vulnerable victims. MCL
777.40(1). OV 10 instructs a trial court to assess no points when the defendant “did not exploit a
victim’s vulnerability,” MCL 777.40(1)(d), and to assess 5 points when the defendant “exploited
a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious,” MCL
777.40(1)(c). Under OV 10, exploit means “to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical
purposes,” MCL 777.40(3)(b), and vulnerability means “the readily apparent susceptibility of a
victim to injury, physical restraint, persuasion, or temptation,” MCL 777.40(3)(c). Defendant
argues that the trial court erred by assessing 5 points under OV 10 because Gregory was awake
and conscious when defendant assaulted him and therefore defendant did not exploit a vulnerable
victim.

        Defendant’s argument is misguided.