NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for rehearing under Rule 22 as
[…] legislature did not see fit to include. See Darbouze v. Champney, 160 N.H.
695, 697 (2010).
Statutes in derogation of the common law are to be interpreted strictly.
Estate of Gordon-Couture v. Brown, 152 N.H. 265, 266 (2005). Although a
statute may abolish a common law right, there is a presumption that the
legislature has no such purpose. Id. If such right is to be taken away, it must
be expressed clearly by the legislature. Id. Accordingly, immunity provisions
barring the common law right to recover are to be strictly construed. Id. at
266-67.1
RSA 508:14, I, provides:
An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or
any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person
to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of
recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or
property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or
damage.
The statute was “adopted at a time when many States were enacting
recreational use statutes, i.e., statutes that limit the liability of landowners who
make their land available for recreational use.” Estate of Gordon-Couture, 152