Ricky G. Hunt v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] However, Hunt’s counsel did not expressly ask the court to impose lesser sanctions, nor did the trial court expressly state that it had considered, but rejected, imposing lesser sanctions.15 Of course, 13 Of course, it is an appellant’s responsibility to ensure we have a complete record and we may presume missing portions of a record support a trial court’s decision, but that presumption is blunted here due to the significant procedural difficulties and irregularities in obtaining the certified record. 14 KRS 439.3106(1)(b), formerly codified as KRS 439.3106(2), provides for “[s]anctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community[.]” See, e.g., Burnett, 538 S.W.3d at 325 (holding that “once the court has fully considered and made findings as to these elements [i.e., the defendant is a significant risk and cannot be managed in the community], it should determine whether revocation or a lesser sanction is most appropriate,