Ricky G. Hunt v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] And KRS 533.256(2) provides that in determining “whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” Thus, KRS 533.256(2) is “an unqualified invocation of the criteria now found in KRS 439.3106[,]” the statute which governs probation revocation proceedings. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015). In turn, KRS 439.3106 provides: (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Thus, to have properly voided Hunt’s diversion, the trial court was required to make a finding that Hunt posed a significant risk to his victim or the community at large and that he cannot be appropriately managed in the community. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014); Compise v. -22- Commonwealth, 597 S.W.3d 175, 180 (Ky. App. 2020). The trial court made neither finding, nor did it expressly consider imposing lesser sanctions.