Ricky G. Hunt v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] If, as here, the trial court denies an 11.42 motion without holding a hearing, “appellate review is limited to whether the motion on its face states grounds that are not conclusively refuted by the record and which, if true, would invalidate the conviction.” Haley v. Commonwealth, 586 S.W.3d 744, 750 (Ky. App. 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Hunt’s Claims Are Not Conclusively Refuted by the Record To determine whether Hunt’s counsel was ineffective, we must first address what is supposed to occur during proceedings to void pretrial diversion. KRS 533.256(1) provides that, if a defendant fails to complete the terms of his or her diversion agreement, “the attorney for the Commonwealth may apply to the court for a hearing to determine whether or not the pretrial diversion agreement should be voided and the court should proceed on the defendant’s plea of guilty in -21- accordance with the law.” And KRS 533.256(2) provides that in determining “whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” Thus, KRS 533.256(2) is “an unqualified invocation of the criteria now found in KRS 439.3106[,]” the statute which governs probation revocation proceedings. Richardson v. Commonwealth, 494 S.W.3d 495, 499 (Ky. App. 2015).