Ricky G. Hunt v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] App. 2015). Here, the Commonwealth asserts that we “should construe” the trial court’s statement that “we can’t fix” Hunt’s alcoholism “as a finding that Hunt cannot be appropriately managed in the community.” Appellee brief, p. 14. But a statement that alcoholism cannot be “fixed” is not the equivalent of a statement that a person cannot be appropriately managed in the community. First, the comment relied upon by the Commonwealth was made at Hunt’s sentencing on May 25, 2017, not the May 4, 2017, hearing on the Commonwealth’s motion to void Hunt’s diversion. KRS 533.256(2) requires the court to make the findings at issue pursuant to “making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided . . . .” Obviously, by the time of sentencing the court had already determined that Hunt’s diversion -23- would be voided. Indeed, there could have been no sentencing if the trial court had not already voided Hunt’s diversion.