State v. Smith
[…] These are "legislative descriptions . . . of the factual circumstances that would prove the crime." Foster, 298 Kan. 348, Syl. ¶ 4. Whether a person engages in fraud or acts under false pretense or representation, the person cannot act honestly; there is no honest fraud, and there is no truthful falsehood. In our view, Smith focuses too much on the conjunction "or" in the statutory language "intent to defraud or to obtain . . . by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2). Smith's argument is unpersuasive because there is no meaningful distinction within subsection (a)(2) between "intent to defraud" and "intent to . . . obtain . . . [something] of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2). An "intent to defraud" is an intent "to deceive another person, and to induce such other person, in reliance upon such deception, to assume, create, transfer, alter or terminate a right, obligation or power with reference to property." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5111(o). The deception needed to defraud someone necessarily requires a "false or fraudulent pretense or representation" by the person 5 committing the fraud. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2); see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21- 5111(o). And someone who intends to "obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation" necessarily affects another person's "right . . . with reference to property." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5111(o); K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2). We hold K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2) does not contain alternative means of committing the crime.