State v. Smith
[…] State v. Foster, 298 Kan. 348, Syl. ¶ 4, 312 P.3d 364 (2013). "'The legislature typically signals its intent to create an alternative means by "separating alternatives into distinct subsections of the same statute."' [Citations omitted.]" State v. Butler, 307 Kan. 831, 841, 416 P.3d 116 (2018). Here, the Legislature did so by creating alternative means for committing unlawful acts concerning computers in subsections (a)(1) through (a)(5) of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839. Thus, it seems illogical for us to infer a legislative intent to create an additional internal alternative means within subsection (a)(2) when the Legislature could have simply separated the "intent to defraud" and the "intent to . . . obtain money, 4 property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation" into separate statutory subsections. The name of the statute says what it means and means what it says; it is about "[u]nlawful acts concerning computers." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839. The relevant conduct criminalized under subsection (a)(2) is the "use [of] a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice . . . ." (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2). The specified object of the "scheme or artifice" is engaging in dishonest conduct. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2).