State v. Smith
[…] A jury convicted him as charged. At sentencing, the district imposed a 14-month prison sentence but placed Smith on probation from that sentence 2 for 12 months. The district court also ordered Smith to pay $4,100 in restitution, to which Smith did not object. Smith timely appeals. I. K.S.A. 2018 SUPP. 21-5839(a)(2) DOES NOT CONTAIN ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF COMMITTING THE CRIME. Smith argues there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for unlawful acts concerning computers under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5839(a)(2), which provides it is unlawful to "use a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation." While Smith concedes there was sufficient evidence to show he executed a scheme to obtain money, property, services, or anything of value by false or fraudulent pretense or representation, he argues there was no evidence he executed a scheme with the intent to defraud.