But there are some problems with Guyer's argument. To begin with, Guyer has not established that her municipal court case violated K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104. Statutory interpretation is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015). 7 K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104(a)(2) states: "(a) The municipal court of each city shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine cases involving violations of the ordinances of the city, including concurrent jurisdiction to hear and determine a violation of an ordinance when the elements of such ordinance violation are the same as the elements of a violation of one of the following state statutes and would constitute, and be punished as, a felony if charged in district court: .... (2) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5414, and amendments thereto, domestic battery." (Emphases added.) So, contrary to Guyer's argument, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 12-4104 does not bar the municipal court from hearing any cases involving violations of state crimes.